2019 Young Writers Juried Exposition

Event Details
Presented by
Begins
Ends
Price Range
FREE
Description

 

 

As part of the Crooked Tree Arts Center’s Youth Arts Festival, CTAC is pleased to collaborate with Petoskey News-Review, the Bob Schulze Fund for Creative Writing at the Petoskey-Harbor Springs Area Community Foundation, McLean & Eakin Booksellers of Petoskey, and Walloon Writers Review to present the

 

17th Annual Young Writers Juried Exposition

 


 

Online entry to the 2019 Young Writers Juried Exhibition is now closed.

 


 

2019 Young Writers Juried Exposition Award Winners

 

Elementary School

Poetry:

1st Place: “Masterpiece” by Brielle Burris – 4th Grade, Sheridan Elementary School

2nd Place: “Short Poems” by Haylee Bauknecht – 2nd Grade, Central Elementary School

3rd Place: “Football” by Danny Murphy – 5th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

Honorable Mention: “Wild Fire” by Adam Nguyen – 5th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

Prose:

1st Place: “A Sled Dog’s Place” by Eva Sharapova – 5th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

2nd Place: “Gwen’s Story” by Clare Gengle – 5th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

3rd Place: “The Last Kid” by Taylor Keiswetter – 5th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

 

Middle School

Poetry:

1st Place: “Poetry Is” by Josie Alexander – 8th Grade, Boyne Falls Public School

2nd Place: “Haiku Rebel” by Aidan Cleary – 7th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

3rd Place: “Poetry Was” by Riley Zbacnik – 8th Grade, Boyne Falls Public School

Prose:

1st Place: “The Train” by Audrey Gietzen – 8th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

2nd Place: “I Fell in Love (with Books)” by Madalyn Canada – 8th Grade, Petoskey Middle School

3rd Place: “Tree and Leaf” by Maura Brown – 7th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

 

High School

Poetry:

1st Place: “Slam Poetry: 168 Hours” by Jeffrey Kerr – 10th Grade, Boyne City High School

2nd Place: “Portrait of a Lady” by Aubrie Sparks – 10th Grade, Boyne Falls Public School

3rd Place: “I Hear Roots Creaking” by Isaac Kroll – 11th Grade, Alanson Public School

Honorable Mention: “A Timeless Second: A Sestina” by Brittney Ward – 11th Grade, Pellston High School

Honorable Mention: “Hellish Games” by Karagan Adams – 12th Grade, Harbor Springs High School

Prose:

1st Place: “Jesus in the Bubble Bath” by Karagan Adams – 12th Grade, Harbor Springs High School

2nd Place: “The Struggles of a Perfectionist” by Jasmine Washburn – 10th Grade, Alanson Public School

3rd Place: “The Darkness” by Peytan Tyree – 12th Grade, Petoskey High School

Honorable Mention: “Focusing On What’s Important” by Forest Walker – 12th Grade, Petoskey High School

Honorable Mention: “United” by Paige Smith – 12th Grade, Petoskey High School

 

 

Prizes will be given in both poetry and prose categories as follows:

 

High School

  • 1st Place:  $100, medal, journal, and McLean & Eakin gift card
  • 2nd Place:  $75, medal, journal, and McLean & Eakin gift card
  • 3rd Place:  $50, medal, journal, and McLean & Eakin gift card

 

Middle School

  • 1st Place:  $100, medal, journal, and McLean & Eakin gift card
  • 2nd Place:  $75, medal, journal, and McLean & Eakin gift card
  • 3rd Place:  $50, medal, journal, and McLean & Eakin gift card

 

Elementary School

  • 1st, 2nd & 3rd Place:  Medal, journal, and McLean & Eakin gift card


    All winning submissions will be printed in the Petoskey News-Review.

    All first place winners’ work will be printed in an upcoming edition of the Walloon Writers Review, and all first place winners will receive a complimentary copy.

 

The Young Writers Award Reception will be held Saturday, May 11, 2019 from 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM at Crooked Tree Arts Center. At the reception, young authors will have the opportunity to read their work publicly. Students, teachers, family, and friends are welcome. Refreshments will be served from 12:00 – 2:00 PM during the Culinary Arts Showcase presented by the Petoskey High School Culinary Arts Program. 

 

 

If you have questions about the Young Writers Juried Exposition, please contact Alex Dailey at

231-347-4337 / alex@crookedtree.org.

Related Events